Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 5 The horizontal discrepancies according to implant position in the arch, using the Mann-Whitney U test

From: A prospective clinical study on implant impression accuracy

Horizontal discrepanciesPositionNOpen trayClosed trayP value
MeanMedianS.DMeanMedianS. D
MaxillaAnterior90.0690.0400.0550.0470.0200.0500.110
Posterior90.0980.0400.0930.1010.0500.0900.136
Total180.0840.0400.0750.0750.0350.0700.584
MandibleAnterior40.0300.0350.0220.0630.0790.0300.999
Posterior180.0500.0300.0590.1020.1090.0450.118
Total220.04640.040.0540.0950.1040.0400.152
  1. Significance level p ≤ 0.05